LIMITED OFFER - 1 month FREE social media marketing and advertising (proof of results) - Send me an email or FB message me

Company Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how I use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Powys web design collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Powys web design with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete the contact form
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Powys web design may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Facebook Pixel (when you click my advert on facebook then data is recorded)

How will we use your data?

Powys web design collects your data so that we can:

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on our email account password protected and encrypted.

Our Company will keep your [enter type of data] for [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users’ data].

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Powys web design would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Powys web design for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Powys web design correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Powys web design to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Powys web design erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Powys web design restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Powys web design processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Powys web design transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01691570883

Or write to us: 2 Barley Meadows, Llanymynech, SY22 6JX

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Powys web design uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Powys web design uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Powys web design uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Powys web design sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Powys web design website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Powys web design keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Powys web design privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: adam@powyswebdesign.co.uk

Call us: 01691570883

Or write to us at: 2 Barley Meadows, Llanymynech, SY226JX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Powys web design has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email:

Address